People v. Kennedy, 66 Ill. App. 3d 267 (1978)
[…] (Terry v. Ohio.) This holding in Terry has been embodied in section 107 — 14 and section 108 — 1.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. (People v. McGowan (1977), 69 Ill. 2d 73, 370 N.E.2d 537.) Section 107 — 14 provides in part: “A peace officer * * * may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense * ” while section 108 — 1.01 states in brief that “[w]hen a peace officer has stopped a person for temporary questioning pursuant to Section 107 — 14 of this Code and reasonably suspects that he or another is in danger of attack, he may search the person for weapons.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, pars. 107 — 14, 108 — 1.01.