Canham v. Saisi, 65 Ill. App. 3d 686 (1978)
[…] Therefore, we believe the record as a whole supports the trial court’s determination that Tom’s best interests required a transfer of custody to petitioner.

Respondent next contends that the trial court abused its discretion by awarding *250 costs and *2000 attorney’s fees to petitioner for the defense of this appeal. We agree.

Prior to October 1, 1977, the allowance of attorney’s fees and costs in divorce proceedings was governed by section 15 of the Divorce Act. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 40, par. 16.) Since that date, section 508 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 508) provides for attorney’s fees and costs as follows:

“(a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order either spouse to pay a reasonable amount for his own costs and attorney’s fees and for the costs and attorney’s fees necessarily incurred by the other spouse, which award shall be made in connection with the following.
# *
(3) The defense of an appeal of any order or judgment under this Act, including the defense of appeals of post-judgment orders.”

Applicable to section 508 is the law found in cases interpreting the repealed section 16 which have held that the allowance of fees in divorce proceedings is a matter for the sound discretion of the trial court (Ylonen v.