People v. Armstrong, 65 Ill. App. 3d 680 (1978)
[…] While she was there, a white man and two white women came to the apartment. She did not see defendant sell them any pills.

Theodoria McNeil testified that while she was at defendant’s apartment on June 19, 1975, a white man and two white ladies came to the apartment. They left after a short time. Defendant did not sell or give the white man and ladies any pills, controlled substances or narcotics.

Defendant was indicted for delivery of a controlled substance (a derivative of barbituric acid) in violation of section 401(d) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 561/2, par. 1401(d)), which provides:

“Except as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance. Any person who violates this Section with respect to: * * * (d) any other amount of a controlled substance classified in Schedule III is guilty of a Class 3 felony. The fine for violation of this subsection (d) shall not be more than *15,000; * * * .”

The pertinent subsection listing the substances included in schedule III provides (Ill. Rev.