Medical Modalities Associates, Inc. v. Quick, 65 Ill. App. 3d 300 (1978)
[…] The defendant’s motion further alleged that a special shareholder’s meeting was held on May 7 at which time Gordon acted as sole shareholder and sought to elect John J. Kasper, Myles E. Jacobs and Nathan Gordon to the board of directors of Medical Modalities. The by-laws of Medical Modalities give the authority to fix rhe record date to determine shareholders entitled to vote at any meeting of shareholders. No record date was ever set. The defendant referred to section 213(b)(1) of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware, which reads as follows:

“(b) If no record date is fixed (1) The record date for determining *303stockholders entitled to notice of or to vote at a meeting of stockholders shall be at the close of business on the day next preceding the day on which notice is given, or, if the notice is waived, at the close of business on the day next preceding the day on which the meeting is held.” (Del. Code Ann. 1975, tit. 8, par. 213(b)(1).)

This section was advanced for the proposition that the May 11th board meeting was illegal because the shares of Medical Modalities were improperly utilized on May 7 to elect new directors who participated in the May 11 meeting. Quick claimed that he was entitled to vote these shares on May 7. The plaintiff’s response to the motion for fees and expenses relied on other sections of Delaware’s corporation statute, namely, section 213(b)(2) which states:

“(b) If no record date is fixed * * * (2) The record date for determining stockholders entitled to express consent to corporate action in writing without a meeting, when no prior action by the board of directors is necessary, shall be the day on which the first written consent is expressed” (Del. Code Ann. 1975, tit. 8, par. 213(b)(2)).

and section 228(a) which states: