Medical Modalities Associates, Inc. v. Quick, 65 Ill. App. 3d 300 (1978)
[…] Quick claimed that he was entitled to vote these shares on May 7. The plaintiff’s response to the motion for fees and expenses relied on other sections of Delaware’s corporation statute, namely, section 213(b)(2) which states:

“(b) If no record date is fixed * * * (2) The record date for determining stockholders entitled to express consent to corporate action in writing without a meeting, when no prior action by the board of directors is necessary, shall be the day on which the first written consent is expressed” (Del. Code Ann. 1975, tit. 8, par. 213(b)(2)).

and section 228(a) which states:

“(a) Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this chapter to be taken at any annual or special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of such stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent in writing setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted.” (Del. Code Ann. 1975, tit. 8, par. 228(a).)

The pleadings show that on May 7 Nathan Gordon signed his approval of and consent to the writing captioned “meeting of stockholders” dated May 7, 1976.