People ex rel. Difanis v. Futia, 65 Ill. App. 3d 1027 (1978)
[…] In People ex rel. Crowe v. Ludwig (1930), 258 Ill. App. 268, the court adopted the authorities holding that the statements of inmates of houses of prostitution are admissible as tending to show defendant’s knowledge of the disorderly character of a place. In Newbold, the court did state that the material matter to be proved was the manner in which the house was conducted. The testimony at issue was made by McIntosh’s employees during the course of the conduct of the business for which they had been hired. See also People v. Levin (1937), 292 Ill. App. 413, 11 N.E.2d 224.

Section 3 of “An Act regarding places used for purposes of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution * 8 * (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 100/2, par. 3) includes the language:

“At all hearings upon the merits, evidence of the general reputation of such building or apartment or of such place, of the inmates thereof, and of those resorting thereto, shall be admissible for the purpose of proving the existence of such nuisance.”

We conclude that the provision is designed to enlarge by statute the kind of evidence which is admissible and is not intended to restrict or bar admissibility of other evidence concerning the management and operation of the business.