People v. Kreienheder, 64 Ill. App. 3d 598 (1978)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 61, par. 2.33(i)). On appeal defendant contends that (1) the court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict at the close of the State’s case; (2) the statute defining the offense is overly broad and vague thereby violating due process; and (3) he was not proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of violating the statute.

Section 2.33(i) provides:

“It is unlawful to take, pursue, harass or disturb in any manner any wild birds or mammals by use or aid of any automobile, vehicle, or conveyance, any type of watercraft, aircraft or any kind of machine propelled by mechanical power, or by the use of lights thereof, or any light used from such vehicle or watercraft or to *600have in possession or under control any light used to shine on any species protected by this Act while in the possession of firearms or bow and arrow, except that skunk, opossum, red or grey fox and raccoon may be taken during the open season by use of a small hand operated light by a person not in any vehicle or watercraft propelled by mechanical power.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 61, par. 2.33(i).

The alleged incident underlying the charge occurred on December 8, 1977, near Vandalia, Illinois.