Dienes v. Holland, 64 Ill. App. 3d 109 (1978)
[…] *111After they were laid off by Carey, plaintiffs filed claims for unemployment compensation benefits for the period of that layoff. At the hearing, Dienes and Cavazos testified that they considered their employment at Carey to be permanent. Rodriguez, who the record discloses has difficulty with the language, did not clearly testify whether he intended to remain at Carey indefinitely. He stated, “They [Carey] said for temporary * ” ” but they give me layoff in 30 days.”

The Director determined that plaintiffs were ineligible to receive benefits under section 604 which provides in pertinent part:

“An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect to which it is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed.”

The Director found that, for purposes of determining eligibility, plaintiffs’ “last employer” was Continental. He further found that since the work stoppage at Continental was due to a labor dispute, plaintiffs could not claim unemployment compensation benefits.