People v. Bargo, 64 Ill. App. 3d 1011 (1978)
[…] The State does not challenge the trial court’s factual determination on appeal. Rather, the State contends that the officers’ employment of a subterfuge, unaccompanied by any element of force, to secure entrance to a home for the purpose of executing a valid search warrant, does not affect the legality of the subsequent search or the admissibility of evidence seized under the warrant’s authority. We agree.

As the parties point out, there appears to be no Illinois law directly applicable to these circumstances. Section 108 — 8 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 108 — 8) provides that “All necessary and reasonable force may be used to effect an entry into any building or property or part thereof to execute a search warrant.” This statute has been specifically construed “to prohibit forced entries to execute search warrants without a prior announcement of authority and purpose, unless at the time of entry there exist circumstances which excuse compliance with this requirement.” (People v. Stephens (1974), 18 Ill.