Kravitz v. County of Lake, 62 Ill. App. 3d 101 (1978)
[…] The source of this controversy is the county’s 1967 purchase of the Lake County Water Corporation, hereafter the water works. The water works, which serves several Lake County subdivisions including Arbor Vista, Fox Lake Hills, and Wildwood, had one principal stockholder, Mr. John T. Rule, who was also the president of the company and a developer of the various subdivisions. The county, desiring to enter into the water business, went to the Illinois Commerce Commission to obtain permission to acquire the water works by eminent domain (see section 2 of “An Act to provide for the exercise of the right of eminent domain” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 47, par. 2)). After receiving the requisite permission, the county entered into negotiations with Mr. Rule for the sale of the water works. During these negotiations, the county’s principal representative was Mr.