People v. Audi, 61 Ill. App. 3d 483 (1978)
[…] So also do we believe that in defining an “information” as “a verified written statement signed by a State’s Attorney” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 102 — 12), the General Assembly intended a corresponding authority to exist in an assistant State’s Attorney.

The critical question is whether defendant’s motion to quash the information should have been granted and, if so, whether the court committed reversible error in allowing the case to proceed to trial and conviction. Section 111 — 3(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. Ill — 3(b)) provides that “an information shall be signed by the State’s Attorney and sworn to” 0 V’ Illinois courts have long required the initiation of prosecution on positive oath rather than a mere statement on information and belief. (People v. Arey, 318 Ill. 305, 149 N.E. 277, and cases cited therein.)