People v. Preston, 61 Ill. App. 3d 434 (1978)
[…] A State’s expert criminalist testified that in his opinion, the shell casing and the projectile had been fired from the pistol.

Section 24 — 1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 24 — 1(a)) states in part:

“(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
<* 0 #
(10) Carries or possesses in a vehicle or on or about his person within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town, except when on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business, any loaded pistol, revolver or other firearm.”

Section 12 — 2(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 12 — 2(a)(1)) states in part:

“A person commits an aggravated assault, when, in committing an assault, he:
(1) Uses a deadly weapon.”