Rathke v. Lidisky, 59 Ill. App. 3d 560 (1978)
[…] Thereafter, in May 1977, the plaintiff filed an amended count 8 to her complaint in which she alleged, inter alia, that one or more of the defendants Magill, Santanello and Manning had inserted the contingency provision in the printed sales contract. Recovery was predicated on the unauthorized practice of law and the plaintiff sought both actual and punitive damages.

*562Although not stated in her amended count 8, the plaintiff asserts in her brief that the cause of action in her amended count 8 is based on the defendants’ alleged violations of section 1 of “An act to revise the law in relation to attorneys and counselors” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 13, par. 1). Relying on Herman v.