People v. Walker, 59 Ill. App. 3d 192 (1978)
[…] They argue that to permit the petitioners to amend at the public hearing without further notice when it appears that only part of a municipality is included in the territory denies a property owner, whose land is included as a consequence of such an amendment, the right to be heard and it is therefore an unconstitutional denial of due process. They refer to section 2.2 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 15½, par. 68.2b) which states, in part:

“Should it appear on such public hearing that a part only of any municipality is included within the territory described in the petition, then such petition shall be amended upon motion of the petitioners, by their representatives, to either include or exclude all of such municipality, and such motion shall be allowed. Upon such public hearing the petitioners, by their representatives, may also move to otherwise amend their petition or to dismiss or to withdraw the petition, and any such motion shall be allowed.” (Emphasis added.)