Macaitis v. Civil Service Board of the Metropolitan Sanitary District, 58 Ill. App. 3d 600 (1978)
[…] The court below agreed and entered a directed finding in favor of the defendants.

We appreciate the fact that the duties of the Director in issuing examinations are many, are complex and are varied. However, he has two overriding duties: to make the exam job-related and to allow those qualified to be fully and adequately testied. These duties are imposed upon the Director by section 4.7 of the Act, which provides:

“Such examinations shall be practical in their character, and shall relate to those matters which will fairly test the relative capacity of the persons examined to discharge the duties of the position to which they seek to be appointed* * *.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 42, par. 323.7.

The Director was of the erroneous opinion he had unbridled discretion as to the questions making up the exam.