Macaitis v. Civil Service Board of the Metropolitan Sanitary District, 58 Ill. App. 3d 600 (1978)
[…] This is the second order from which the plaintiffs have prosecuted this appeal. On March 18,1977, this appellate court entered a stay of enforcement of the circuit court’s order dissolving the injunction and fixed an accelerated briefing schedule.

The statutes involved in this appeal are included in the act creating the Sanitary District of Chicago (hereinafter called “the Act”) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 42, par. 320 et seq.).

Section 4.3 of the Act provides, in pertinent part:

“The Director shall, with the consent and approval of said civil service board, classify ® * * all offices and places of employment in said sanitary district with reference to the duties thereof for the purpose of establishing grades, and affixing and maintaining standards of examinations hereinafter provided for. * * * The director, subject to the disapproval of the civil service board as hereinafter provided, shall by rule prescribe standards of efficiency for each grade and for examinations of candidates for appointment thereto.® * ®” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 42, par. 323.3.

Section 4.5 of the Act provides, in pertinent part: