Macaitis v. Civil Service Board of the Metropolitan Sanitary District, 58 Ill. App. 3d 600 (1978)
[…] The defendants argue, and the Board as well as the circuit court ruled, section 4.7 of the Act, which provides “The Director shall control all examinations ” ” divests from the Board any power to review such examinations.

We hold there is ample statutory authorization granting the Board the power to inspect any examination prepared by the Director and to approve or disapprove of its questions or method of testing. For example, section 4.3 of the Act provides:

“The Director shall, with the consent and approval of said civil service board, classify ” ” ” all offices ” ” ” for the purpose of ” ” ” maintaining standards of examinations” ” ”.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 42, par. 323.3.)

Section 4.3 further provides,