American Buyers Club of Mt. Vernon, Illinois, Inc. v. Zuber, 57 Ill. App. 3d 899 (1978)
[…] Unlike the Federal Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z, the Illinois Retail Installment Sales Act has no provision with broad sweep of a four installment rule that would mandate its coverage to all agreements payable in more than four installments or to contracts where a finance charge may be imposed. Turning again to the question of whether there is a finance charge present in the transaction which is the subject of this case, we note that included within the definition of a finance charge under section 2.11 of the Act is any charge that a creditor imposes upon another creditor for the purchase or acceptance of a customer’s obligation “if the customer is required to pay any part of that charge in cash, as an addition to the obligation, or as a deduction from the proceeds of the obligation.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 121M, par. 502.11(8).) We interpret this provision to evince a recognition by the legislature that a creditor’s cost of *904discounting an installment sales contract is ultimately bom by the makers and, therefore, a cost of credit.