American Buyers Club of Mt. Vernon, Illinois, Inc. v. Zuber, 57 Ill. App. 3d 899 (1978)
[…] App. 3d 798, 801, 333 N.E.2d 540, 543 (1st Dist. 1975)). Moreover, there is no rule of construction which empowers a court to declare that the legislature did not mean what the plain language of the statute imports. (Western National Bank of Cicero v. Village of Kildeer, 19 Ill. 2d 342, 350, 167 N.E.2d 169, 178-74 (1960).) Hence, a finding that a finance charge is present in the instant transaction is necessary in order to determine that the transaction is governed by the Illinois Retail Installment Sales Act.

Section 2.11 of the Act defines a finance charge as “the sum of all charges payable, directly or indirectly by the buyer * * * whether payable by the buyer, the seller, or any other person on behalf of the buyer to the seller or a third party 0 ° (Ill. Rev.