Farney v. Anderson, 56 Ill. App. 3d 677 (1978)
[…] This is an appeal from the order of the circuit court of Sangamon County, sitting in administrative review, reversing an order of the Department of Registration & Education (Department) which suspended the plaintiffs medical license for a period of six months.

The Department filed its complaint against plaintiff and alleged, in substance, that plaintiff, a licensed physician and surgeon, had dispensed certain controlled substances for no legitimate medical reason. The prayer of the complaint was that plaintiff’s license to practice medicine be suspended or revoked pursuant to section 16(4) of the Medical Practice Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 91, par. 16a(4)), which provides for such suspension or revocation for “engaging in dishonorable, unethical or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public.”

In Accordance with section 17.02 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 91, *679par. 16b.02) a hearing was conducted by the Illinois State Medical Disciplinary Board which recommended the six-months’ suspension.