People v. Thompson, 55 Ill. App. 3d 795 (1977)
[…] [Citations.]”

Section 12—3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 12—3) defines battery, as it is relevant to this case, as follows: “A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means 8 8 8 causes bodily harm to an individual 8 8 8.” In the instant case defendant was charged with causing bodily harm to Keith Atwell. Section 26—1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 26—1(a)(1)) defines disorderly conduct as follows: “A person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly 8 8 8 [d]oes any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace 8 8 °.”

*798While the evidence in the case at bar might well have supported a finding of guilty of the offense of disorderly conduct, it does not follow that disorderly conduct is a lesser included offense of battery.