People v. Reed, 55 Ill. App. 3d 397 (1977)
[…] Thus, while it is not necessary for us to do so, a careful examination of the defendant’s contention would disclose that it was not plain error for the trial court to allow the State to amend its complaint prior to trial.

The defendant initially argues that our State has established by statute the standard and under what circumstances the trial court can allow amendments to the original complaint, referring to section 111—5 of the *400Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 111—5), which provides:

“An indictment, information or complaint which charges the commission of an offense in accordance with Section 111—3 of this Code shall not be dismissed and may be amended on motion by the State’s Attorney or defendant at any time because of formal defects including:
(a) Any miswriting, misspelling or grammatical error;
(b) Any misjoinder of the parties defendant;
(c) Any misjoinder of the offense charged;
(d) The presence of any unnecessary allegations;
(e) The failure to negative any exception, any excuse or proviso contained in the statute defining the offense; or
(f) The use of alternative or disjunctive allegations as to acts, means, intents or results charged.”