People v. Pietrzyk, 54 Ill. App. 3d 738 (1977)
[…] Defendants claim that they are not accountable for Estrada’s acts.

The pertinent definitions are found in the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38). Section 12 — 4 defines aggravated battery:

“(a) A person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated battery.
(b) A person who, in committing a battery either:
(1) Uses a deadly weapon;
# <* # »
* * * commits aggravated battery.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 12 — 4). Section 7 — 1 defines the limits of self-defense:
“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or at the commission of a forcible felony.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1.)

The pertinent part of section 5 — 2(c) of the Code states that a person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when: