People v. Taylor, 53 Ill. App. 3d 810 (1977)
[…] Defendant’s first issue presents the question of whether the element of harm was sufficiently proved to support his conviction for aggravated battery. He argues it was not proved sufficiently, stressing the fact that there was no evidence at trial of medical treatment, visible injuries, or subjective symptoms of harm. Defendant directs our attention on this issue to People v. Crane, 3 Ill. App. 3d 716, 279 N.E.2d 134.

The sections of the Criminal Code of 1961 relevant to defendant’s conviction are 12—3(a) and 12—4(b)(6) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, pars. 12—3(a) and 12—4(b)(6)).

Section 12 — 3(a) defines battery as follows:

“A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.”

Section 12—4(b)(6) of the Code, under which defendant was convicted, provides that a person commits aggravated battery when: “(b) A person who, in committing a battery ° ° °: