People v. Zynda, 53 Ill. App. 3d 794 (1977)
[…] However, these instructions should not be given if the evidence clearly demonstrates that the crime was murder and there is no evidence in the record to support a manslaughter conviction. (People v. Handley (1972), 51 Ill. 2d 229, 282 N.E.2d 131; People v. Jacobs (1976), 44 Ill. App. 3d 290, 357 N.E.2d 821.) We will deal first with the propriety of the voluntary manslaughter instruction in this case.

Section 9—2(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 9—2(a)) provides that:

“A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by:
(1) the individual killed, * * *.
Serious provocation in conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person.”

As used in the cited statute, serious provocation has been confined to the following categories: “ ‘substantial physical injury or assault, mutual quarrel or combat, illegal arrest, and adultery with the offender’s spouse; but not mere words or gestures or trespass to property.’ ” People v.