People v. Zynda, 53 Ill. App. 3d 794 (1977)
[…] The testimony clearly establishes that immediately prior to the killing, the defendant was capable of forming the requisite intent for murder, and that consequently the trial court properly denied defendant’s request for a voluntary manslaughter instruction. People v. Gonzales (1968), 40 Ill. 2d 233, 239 N.E.2d 783; People v. Miner (1977), 46 Ill. App. 3d 273, 360 N.E.2d 1141; People v. Jacobs (1976), 44 Ill. App. 3d 290, 357 N.E.2d 821.

Defendant next argues that error was committed by the trial court’s refusal to give an instruction on involuntary manslaughter. Section 9—3(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 9—3(a)) provides that:

“A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly, * *