People v. Todorovic, 53 Ill. App. 3d 1 (1977)
[…] Detective Frost, who spoke with the defendant at the police station, testified that the defendant never said that a man tried to pull him out of the car or tried to hurt or rob him. Officer Curtin testified that the defendant, at the time of the arrest, did not say that a man tried to pull him out of the car or tried to rob him.

Assuming, arguendo, the accuracy of the defendant’s testimony, he was nevertheless unjustified in his use of a weapon. Section 7—1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 7—1) provides:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” (Emphasis added.)

The defendant acknowledged that the victim never threatened to rob him, nor said that he was going to harm the defendant or any of the people in his car. The defendant also testified that he never saw a gun or any other weapon in the victim’s hands.