People v. De Angelo, 50 Ill. App. 3d 848 (1977)
[…] Defendant’s reliance on People v. Taliaferro (4th Dist. 1974), 24 Ill. App. 3d 825, 321 N.E.2d 703, and People v. Ramirez (1st Dist. 1973), 18 Ill. App. 3d 404, 304 N.E.2d 699, is misplaced. Both of those cases were factually different than the instant case and presented a reasonable alternative explanation of the evidence.

Having properly determined that defendant was the driver of the hit-and-run vehicle, the trial judge was also warranted in finding him guilty of driving an unsafe vehicle. Section 12 — 101(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch 95%, par. 12 — 101(a)) provides in part that:

“It is unlawful for any person to drive or move or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in such *853unsafe condition as to endanger any person or property, or which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this Chapter * °