Longo v. Board of Trustees of Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund, 50 Ill. App. 3d 314 (1977)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 108½, par. 7—172). No employee contributions are required for service prior to the time the unit of government joined IMRF. The plaintiff has made contributions on his earnings and received credit for service from the date of reemployment by Cicero on March 1,1958, to the present date. He also received three years and eight months of service credit, without contributions, for his service with Cicero from March 16, 1938, to June 16, 1938, and from May 1, 1939, to October 5, 1942.

Section 7 — 139 of the Illinois Pension Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 108½, par. 7—139) provides, inter alia-.

“Credits and creditable service to employees.
(a) Each participating employee shall be granted credits and creditable service, for purposes of determining the amount of any annuity or benefit to which he or a beneficiary is entitled, as follows:
# # #