People v. Shinn, 5 Ill. App. 3d 468 (1972)
[…] We therefore agree with People v. Carroll, supra, and hold that a person may not use force to resist arrest by one he knows to be a peace officer, even if the arrest is unlawful. We further hold that one person may not use force to either obstruct the arrest of another person or aid in the resistance of another person to arrest, where the arrest is being made by one he knows to be a peace officer, even if the arrest is unlawful.

Defendants next contend that the complaint failed to state an offense because the complaint did not contain the words “within their official capacity.” Section 31-1, Chapter 38, Illinois Revised Statutes, reads in part:

“A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer of any authorized act within his official capacity * *

Since we have already held that a peace officer is endowed with authority to make an arrest, the act of arrest by its very nature is “within his official capacity.”