People v. Shinn, 5 Ill. App. 3d 468 (1972)
[…] They cite People v. Royer, 101 Ill.App.2d 44, 242 N.E.2d 288, a Fifth District case, which supports their position. We could avoid the issue by holding the arrest lawful, but we feel that the question of the use of force to resist an officer making an arrest to be of such paramount concern to the public that we should express our opinion.

People v. Carroll, 272 N.E.2d 822, a First District, Third Division case, held that a person may not use force to resist an arrest by one he knows to be a police officer, even if the arrest is unlawful.

Both cases discuss Section 7-7 of Chapter 38, Illinois Revised Statutes, which reads in part:

“A person is not authorized to use force to resist an arrest which he knows is being made either by a peace officer ” # * even if he believes that the arrest is unlawful and the arrest in fact is unlawful.”