Liberty Mutual Insurance v. Duray, 5 Ill. App. 3d 187 (1972)
[…] However, in Flood the court was considering an appeal from the denial of Country Mutual’s petition for stay of arbitration. In the case at bar, we are not being asked to rule upon the correctness of the August 1 order dismissing Liberty Mutual’s petition to stay arbitration, but rather we are requested to rule on the validity of the separate order dismissing Liberty Mutual’s later complaint for declaratory judgment on the basis that the August 1 order was res judicata of the issues raised in the complaint.

The petition to stay arbitration was brought under Section 2(b) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 10, par. 102(b)) which states:

“(b) On application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. That issue, when in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be forthwith and summarily tried and the stay ordered if found for the moving party. If found for the opposing party, the court shall order the parties to proceed to arbitration.”

*190In order to determine whether an agreement to arbitrate existed between the parties at bar, the court before which this action was brought would have had to determine the issue of coverage. If there was coverage under the policy, then arbitration should have proceeded.