People v. Ellis, 47 Ill. App. 3d 596 (1977)
[…] The defendant argues that Ms. Fust was not an “election authority” within the purview of section 29—11, and that there can be no violation of that statute unless a lawful order has been issued by an “election authority” acting in the performance of the duties of the election authority. Therefore, defendant contends the complaint at bar was legally insufficient and his conviction on that charge must fall.

We disagree with defendant’s contention that a judge of election does not act with the capacity of an “election authority” within the meaning of section 29—11, and that a reversal of his conviction under the statute is thus warranted.

Section 29—11 of the Election Code provides as follows:

“Any person who knowingly fails or refuses to comply with any lawful order of an election authority issued by the election authority in the performance of the duties of the election authority, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 46, par. 29—11.

Section 1—3(8) of the Election Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 46, par. 1—3(8)), defines “election authority” as follows: