City of Galesburg v. Illinois Commerce Commission, 47 Ill. App. 3d 499 (1977)
[…] Galesburg now appeals from the order of the circuit court affirming the Commission’s orders in Docket No. 59733. On January 19, 1977, Galesburg also filed in this Court a motion to stay the Commission’s order pending review, pursuant to section 71 of the Public Utilities Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 111 2/3, par. 75), and the Commission and Illinois Power, on February 8, 1977, filed an answer to Galesburg’s motion. On February 16, 1977 we entered an order taking the motion for stay with the case for consideration, and additionally, expedited this appeal. Section 71 of the Public Utilities Act, which authorizes this court in its discretion to suspend an order of the Commission pending review of that order, provides in part:

"* * * if the * * * order * * * of the Commission is suspended, the order suspending the same shall contain a specific finding based upon evidence submitted to the court, and identified by reference thereto, that great or irreparable damage would otherwise result to the petitioner, and specifying the nature of the damage.”

Galesburg’s motion to stay, as filed in this court, addresses the merits of its arguments on this appeal, but does not argue the quantitative or qualitative nature of the harm which would result if a stay were not granted.