Long Grove Country Club Estates, Inc. v. Anderson, 47 Ill. App. 3d 449 (1977)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 24, par. 11—15.1-5). The court in its order allowing this motion and dismissing cause No. 74-CH-407 did not state the grounds upon which this complaint was dismissed.

We note first that the complaint in No. 74-CH-407 was clearly an attempt to enforce the pre-annexation agreement entered into in October 1962. Section 11—15.1-5 was first added to the Illinois Municipal Code by an act passed July 31, 1963. At that time the section validated pre-existing agreements which met the stated requirements “for the effective period of such agreement, or for 5 years from the date of execution thereof, whichever is shorter.” (Ill. Rev.