Department of Transportation v. Zabel, 47 Ill. App. 3d 1049 (1977)
[…] Section 4655 makes the receipt of assurance of compliance with section 4651 a condition precedent to a Federal agency granting approval to a State program. “Policies expressed in section [4651] generally protect the *1051landowner from overreaching by the condemning authority, so that the landowner is paid at least the approved appraisal value of the land.” (Department of Transportation v. Zabel (3rd Dist. 1975), 29 Ill. App. 3d 407, 409, 330 N.E.2d 878, 880.) In that earlier appeal it was determined that the State complied with the Federal requirements. However, section 4602(a) of the same act states that section 4651 creates “no frights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisition by purchase or condemnation.” Nor does it create “any element of value or of damage not in existence prior, to January 2, 1971.” (72 U.S.C. 4602(b) (1970).) No rights are created in the landowner which are enforcible in a Federal district court. (Rubin v. Department of Housing & Urban Development (E.D. Pa. 1972), 347 F. Supp. 555.) Only policy guidelines are established.