People v. Adams, 46 Ill. App. 3d 735 (1977)
[…] The State further contends that the words “narcotic drug” are not indispensable prerequisites for a valid indictment under section 401(b) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 56½, par. 1401(b)).

The defendant argues that without the words “narcotic drug” the indictment does not state an offense; that the indictment contains a fatal ambiguity and thus violates the defendant’s right to be apprised of the nature of the charges against him in that he does not know whether to prepare a defense or charge under section 401(b) or section 401(c) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 56½, pars. 1401(b), 1401(c)). The pertinent section of the statute reads:

“Except as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance. Any person who violates this section with respect to:
*739(b) any other amount of a controlled substance classified in Schedules I or II which is a narcotic drug is guilty of a Class 2 felony * * *;
(c) any other amount of a controlled substance classified in Schedules I or II which is not a narcotic drug is guilty of a Class 3 felony. ° 0