People v. Tibbs, 46 Ill. App. 3d 310 (1977)
[…] The General Assembly by law may abolish the grand jury or further limit its use.” (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I. §7.)

Section 111 — 2(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 states the relevant legislative enactment in force on September 24, 1975, as follows:

“All prosecutions of felonies shall be by indictment unless waived understandingly by the accused in open court, and unless the State expressly concurs in such waiver in open court.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 111 — 2(a).)

However, our General Assembly materially amended section 111 — 2(a), effective October 1,1975, to provide that all prosecutions of felonies shall be by information or by indictment. The amended statute states:

“All prosecutions of felonies shall be by information or by indictment. No prosecution may be pursued by information unless a preliminary hearing has been held or waived in accordance with Section 109 — 3 and at that hearing probable cause to believe the defendant committed an offense was found.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 111 — 2(a).