People v. Clark, 46 Ill. App. 3d 240 (1977)
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 24, par. 7 — 4—7.
“The police of any municipality in such a police district may go into any part of the district to suppress a riot, to preserve the peace, and to protect the Uves, rights, and property of citizens.
For these purposes the mayor of any municipality in the district, and the chiefs of police therein, shall use the police forces under their control anywhere in the district.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 24, par. 7 — 4—8.)

In addition, section 107 — 5(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides that “[a]n arrest may be made anywhere within the jurisdiction of this State.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 107 — 5(c).) Furthermore, it has been held that an arrest warrant issued by an Illinois court of proper jurisdiction may be executed by an Illinois police officer anywhere in the State. People v. Carnivale, 61 Ill. 2d 57, 329 N.E.2d 193.