Fields v. Fields, 46 Ill. App. 3d 1028 (1977)
[…] Just as in Beard, the instant proceedings were brought to terminate respondent’s probation.

Moreover, we think the inquiry here met the standards set forth in Rule 402. In a criminal case a factual basis for a guilty plea is shown when there is reasonable grounds to conclude that defendant, with the requisite mental state, committed acts constituting the offense to which he pleads guilty, and it is not necessary that this be shown beyond a reasonable doubt or even by a preponderance of the evidence. (People v. Maynard (1974), 24 Ill. App. 3d 468, 321 N.E.2d 378.) Section 16— 1(d)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 makes it illegal to obtain control over property one knows is stolen or “under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe the property was stolen ” * (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 16 — 1(d)(1).)