People v. Rorer, 44 Ill. App. 3d 553 (1976)
[…] Three days later defendant admitted being in possession of the gun when it discharged. Defendant also said in the second statement that he was trying to protect and save Donna and the children and his own family. At trial defendant testified that the gun went off immediately when he caught it and that he did nothing to cause it to discharge other than to catch it. Ray Worley, the 11-year-old son of the decedent, verified this account by his testimony.

Defendant argues that even if the evidence was sufficient to show that the shooting was an intentional act, his conduct was justified under section 7—1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 7—1), which is set out below:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.”

The State maintains that since the defendant failed to raise the issue of self-defense in the trial court, it may not be raised for the first time on appeal. However, the issue of self-defense does not necessarily have to be raised by the defendant.