People v. Brown, 44 Ill. App. 3d 104 (1976)
[…] Defendant then cocked his gun, stated, 9 s I ought to kill you * ° and resumed striking Jones. Defendant’s brother eventually broke up the fight and Jones went home before the police arrived.

The single question raised in this appieal is whether it was proper for the court to enter judgment and sentence defendant on the battery and aggravated battery verdicts despite the fact that those offenses arose in *106the course of a series of closely related acts penalized by defendant’s conviction and sentence for intimidation.

Section 12 — 3(a) of the Criminal Code provides:

“(a) A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 12—3(a).)

Section 12 — 4(b) of the Code defines aggravated battery as conduct in which:

“(b) A person who in committing a battery either:
(1) Uses a deadly weapon;” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 12—4(b)(1)).

_ Section 12 — 6(a) of the Code provides that the offense of intimidation is committed when a person:

“* * * with intent to cause another to perform or to omit the performance of any act, he communicates to another a threat to perform without lawful authority any of the following acts:
(1) Inflict physical harm on the person threatened or any other person or on property; or
” # ° (3) Commit any criminal offense.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 12—6(a)(1), (3).

The State concedes that defendant’s conviction and sentence for battery should be reversed for the reasons expressed in People v.