People v. Cessna, 42 Ill. App. 3d 746 (1976)
[…] This evidence supports Milligan’s disputed testimony. The trial court is in a superior position to judge the credibility of witnesses and to weigh their testimony. After a careful review of the record, we do not find the evidence so unsatisfactory or insufficient as to raise a reasonable doubt of defendant’s guilt of contributing to the sexual delinquency of a child.

Defendant next contends that his conviction for adultery should be reversed because the State failed to prove that his behavior was “open and notorious.”

Section 11 — 7 of the Criminal Code provides in part:

“Any person who cohabits or has sexual intercourse with another not his spouse commits adultery, if the behavior is open and notorious, and
(1) The person is married and the other person involved *749in such intercourse is not his spouse. e * Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 11 — 7(a).

Clearly the adulterous conduct proscribed by this provision is not that which is essentially private or discreet. (People v. Potter, 319 Ill.