People v. Beall, 42 Ill. App. 3d 452 (1976)
[…] The defendant argues that the three boxes and contents were the fruit of an illegal arrest and that defendant dropped the boxes when he thought he was under arrest as the result of the police announcing their presence.

The prosecution argues that there was, in fact, probable cause to arrest but that in any event, under the corut’s ruling, the boxes were abandoned prior to the consummation of the arrest, i.e., the actual taking into custody. Section 107 — 5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 107 — 5(a)) provides:

“An arrest is made by an actual restraint of the person or by his submission to custody.”

It is clear that at the time the boxes were dropped, defendant was not restrained and his flight contradicts any claim of submission to arrest. This was the rule stated in People v. Jackson (1968), 98 Ill.