Goldberg v. Brooks, 409 Ill. App. 3d 106 (2011)
[…] Ries v. City of Chicago, 242 Ill. 2d 205 (2011). The best evidence of legislative intent is the language used in the statute itself, which must be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Where the language of the statute is clear, we may not read into it exceptions that the legislature did not express and we will give it effect as written. Elementary School District 159 v. Schiller, 221 Ill. 2d 130, 144 (2006).

The circuit court dismissed the claim against District 65 pursuant to section 2 — 107 of the Tort Immunity Act, which provides:

*111“A local public entity is not liable for injury caused by any action of its employees that is libelous or slanderous or for the provision of information either orally, in writing, by computer or any other electronic transmission, or in a book or other form of library material.” 745 ILCS 10/2—107 (West 2006).

The plain language of section 2 — 107 of the Tort Immunity Act unambiguously immunizes District 65 from liability in this case. See Horwitz v. Board of Education of Avoca School District No. 37, 260 F.3d 602, 617 (7th Cir. 2001). Indeed, we note that Goldberg’s brief contains no discussion of section 2 — 107 of the Tort Immunity Act. Thus, we conclude the circuit court did not err in dismissing the claim against District 65.

Defendants also argue that Brooks and Bradley are immunized by section 2 — 210 of the Tort Immunity Act, which provides:

“A public employee acting in the scope of his employment is not liable for an injury caused by his negligent misrepresentation or the provision of information either orally, in writing, by computer or any other electronic transmission, or in a book or other form of library material.” 745 ILCS 10/2—210 (West 2006).

Defendants argue that the statements by Brooks and Bradley are the “provision of information,” which defendants claim is broader than the immunization of “negligent misrepresentation.”