Seyller v. County of Kane, 408 Ill. App. 3d 982 (2011)
[…] Under section 27.3a(3), the county board makes expenditures from the fund in payment of “any cost related to the automation of court records, including hardware, software, research and development costs and personnel related thereto,” provided that the expenditure is approved by the circuit clerk and the chief judge. (Emphases added). 705 ILCS 105/27.3a(3) (West 2008).

*992The legislature also provided for a special fund related to “establishing and maintaining” a document storage system. 705 ILCS 105/27.3c(a) (West 2008). The circuit clerk collects a fee for this fund and remits the fees to the county treasurer. Section 27.3c(c) provides in relevant part that the county board shall make expenditures from the fund in payment of “any costs relative to the storage of court records, including hardware, software, research and development costs, and related personnel,” provided that the circuit clerk approves the expenditure. (Emphases added.) 705 ILCS 105/27.3c(c) (West 2008).

The Clerk reads the words “establishing and maintaining” in both statutes to mean that they limit her expenditures to the literal physical upkeep of the systems.