Byrd v. Hamer, 408 Ill. App. 3d 467 (2011)
[…] Also added back is (unsurprisingly) an amount equal to the amount of tax imposed under the Act “to the extent deducted from gross income in the computation of adjusted gross income for the taxable year.” 35 ILCS 5/203(a)(2)(B) (West 2008). Section 203 provides no add-back, however, for trade or business losses deducted from federal gross income to reach federal adjusted gross income. If section 203 does not specify a certain add-back, it does not exist in the Act. See 35 ILCS 5/203(h) (West 2008) (“Except as expressly provided by this Section there shall be no modifications or limitations on the amount of income, gain, loss or deduction taken into account ***.”). Thus, a deduction for gambling losses by professional gamblers is sub silentio incorporated into the concept of adjusted gross income under the Act.

The Act does not in the same respect incorporate a deduction for losses by casual gamblers.