Byrd v. Hamer, 408 Ill. App. 3d 467 (2011)
[…] Compare 35 ILCS 5/403(a) (West 2008) (“To the extent not inconsistent with the provisions of this Act or forms or regulations prescribed by the Department, each person making a return under this Act shall take into account the items of income, deduction and exclusion on such return in the same manner and amounts as reflected in such person’s federal income tax return for the same taxable year.”) with 35 ILCS 5/203(a)(2)(N) (West 2008) (providing that adjusted gross income shall be reduced by “[a]n amount equal to all amounts included in such total which are exempt from taxation by this State either by reason of its statutes or Constitution or by reason of the Constitution, treaties or statutes of the United States”) and Walters v. Johnson, 114 Ill. App. 3d 546, 548 n.1 (1983) (recognizing that section 203 (a) (2) (N) allows for “modification in adjusted gross income”).