Byrd v. Hamer, 408 Ill. App. 3d 467 (2011)
[…] The $45 spent on losing tokens is a gambling loss.” Id.

While gambling losses are not excluded from gross income, they are deductible under federal law with certain restrictions. How this deduction figures in the computation of federal tax depends on whether the gambling was recreational or rather in the nature of a trade or business. Gambling losses that qualify as trade or business losses are recorded on Schedule C of the federal tax return and are deducted from the taxpayer’s “gross income” or “total income” in determining “adjusted gross income.” 26 U.S.C. §62(a)(1) (2006) (calculation of adjusted gross income takes into account “deductions *** which are attributable to a trade or business carried on by the *470taxpayer”); 26 U.S.C. §162 (2006) (“There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business ***.”); Torpie v. Commissioner, 79 T.C.M. (CCH) 2064 (2000).