People v. Geier, 407 Ill. App. 3d 553 (2011)
[…] He was trying to catch up to defendant’s vehicle.

Stark stated that, when he first observed defendant’s vehicle, i.e., as it approached the stop sign at Woodstock Road and Route 76, Stark slowed down. Thereafter, he tried to catch up to defendant’s vehicle. He had not caught up to defendant’s vehicle before he reached Spring Creek Road, but had caught up to it by the time it reached Riverside Road.

*555Stark did not issue defendant a ticket for crossing the center line (after her vehicle passed Olson Road while on Riverside Road), but he did ticket her for driving over the fog line. 625 ILCS 5/11—709(a) (West 2008) (“A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”). Addressing why he did not pull over defendant between Spring Creek and Olson Roads, Stark testified that there is no safe place to stop a car in that area; there are curves and hills. He was concerned for both defendant’s and his own safety.