Lesher v. Trent, 407 Ill. App. 3d 1170 (2011)
[…] to register for a period of 10 years after conviction or adjudication if not confined to a penal institution, hospital!,] or any other institution or facility, and if confined, for a period of 10 years after parole, discharge!,] or release from any such facility. *** Liability for registration terminates at the expiration of 10 years from the date of conviction or adjudication if not confined to a penal institution, hospital!,] or any other institution or facility and if confined, at the expiration of 10 years from the date of parole, discharge!,] or release from any such facility ***.” 730 ILCS 150/7 (West 2006).

The 2008 amendment added the following sentence:

“Reconfinement due to a violation of parole or other circumstances that do not relate to the original conviction or adjudication shall toll the running of the balance of the 10-year period of registration, which shall not commence running until after final parole, discharge, or release.” 730 ILCS 150/7 (West 2008); Pub. Act 95—513 (eff. June 1, 2008).

Another provision of the Sex Offender Registration Act has always required sex offenders to register in person with local law enforcement agencies. 730 ILCS 150/3 (West 2006).