Wisniewski v. Diocese of Belleville, 406 Ill. App. 3d 1119 (2011)
[…] App. 3d 199, 206, 679 N.E.2d 1270, 1275 (1997) (section 13 — 202.2(b) “codifies [the] common law discovery rule”). Under its express terms, this statute of limitations does not begin to run until the victim “discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover” that the abuse occurred and that the abuse caused the personal injury. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 110, par. 13 — 202.2(b).

On July 24, 2003, the legislature lengthened the statute of limitations for childhood sexual abuse claims and expanded on the statute’s discovery rule language. After the 2003 amendment, section 13— 202.2(b) of the Code provided that actions for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse must be commenced within 10 years of the abused person’s eighteenth birthday or “within 5 years of the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover both (i) that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and (ii) that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse.” 735 ILCS 5/13 — 202.2(b) (West 2008).4 Section 13 — 202.2(b) further states, “Knowledge of the abuse does not constitute discovery of the injury or the causal relationship between any later-discovered injury and the abuse.” 735 ILCS 5/13 — 202.2(b) (West 2008).

*1174In the present case, however, if the statute of limitations expired on Wisniewski’s cause of action under the common law discovery rule, it did so in 1981, prior to the enactment of section 13 — 202.2(b) of the Code.