Travel Express Aviation Maintenance, Inc. v. Bridgeview Bank Group, 406 Ill. App. 3d 1013 (2011)
[…] Plaintiffs argue that federal law does not absolutely preempt state law concerning interests in an aircraft. Plaintiffs note that priority is determined under state law (see Philko, 462 U.S. at 412-13 (all interests in aircraft “must be federally recorded before they can obtain *1019whatever priority to which they are entitled under state law”)2 ), as is validity (see 49 U.S.C. §44108(c) (2006) (the “validity of a conveyance, lease, or instrument that may be recorded under section 44107 *** is subject to the laws of the State *** at which the conveyance, lease, or instrument is delivered”)). Plaintiffs argue that a dispute over whether a continuation statement needs to be filed by a party with an interest in a civilian aircraft for that party to maintain perfection is a “priority” dispute. Plaintiffs argue that although section 9 — 311(c) of the Commercial Code provides that the “duration and renewal” of a security interest perfected under a federal statute is governed under that statute, section 44108 is silent as to duration and renewal, so that subject would still be governed by state law, which requires the filing of a continuation statement. Plaintiffs maintain that all that is meant by section 44108’s language that an “instrument is valid from the date of filing against all persons, without other recordation” is that: (1) the date of filing, rather than the date the FAA actually records the instrument, determines the date of perfection, and (2) an instrument filed with the FAA need not also be filed with a state or local recording office.

Plaintiffs’ argument is without merit.