Travel Express Aviation Maintenance, Inc. v. Bridgeview Bank Group, 406 Ill. App. 3d 1013 (2011)
[…] We will not read into the language any exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the expressed intent. Id. at 441. Statutory construction presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Id. at 439.

Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in finding that Bridgeview was not required to file a continuation statement with the FAA to maintain perfection of its security interest in the aircraft. Federal law requires that every aircraft transfer be evidenced by an instrument recorded with the FAA before the rights of innocent third parties can be affected. 49 U.S.C. §§44107, 44108 (2006); Philko Aviation, Inc. v. Shacket, 462 U.S. 406, 409-10 (1983). Section 44107 of the Federal Aviation Administration Act requires the FAA’s administrator to establish a system for recording, among other things, “conveyances that affect an interest in civil aircraft of the United States.” 49 U.S.C. §44107(a)(1) (2006). “Conveyance” is defined as “an instrument, including a conditional sales contract, affecting title to, or an interest in, property.” 49 U.S.C. §40102(a)(19) (2006). Section 44108 of the Federal Aviation Administration Act provides in relevant part: