Travel Express Aviation Maintenance, Inc. v. Bridgeview Bank Group, 406 Ill. App. 3d 1013 (2011)
[…] (Emphasis added.) 810 ILCS 5/9 — 311(c) (West 2008). Thus, in addition to the Supreme Court’s holding that federal law preempts state law in the area of recording a security interest in a civilian aircraft, the Commercial Code expressly defers to federal law on the subject of the duration and renewal of perfection of a security interest. As stated, section 44108, governing filing with the FAA, states that “[w]hen a conveyance, lease, or instrument is recorded under section 44107 of this title, the conveyance, lease, or instrument is valid from the date of filing *** without other recordation.” (Emphasis added.) 49 U.S.C. §44108(b) (2006).