Travel Express Aviation Maintenance, Inc. v. Bridgeview Bank Group, 406 Ill. App. 3d 1013 (2011)
[…] Shacket, 462 U.S. 406, 409-10 (1983). Section 44107 of the Federal Aviation Administration Act requires the FAA’s administrator to establish a system for recording, among other things, “conveyances that affect an interest in civil aircraft of the United States.” 49 U.S.C. §44107(a)(1) (2006). “Conveyance” is defined as “an instrument, including a conditional sales contract, affecting title to, or an interest in, property.” 49 U.S.C. §40102(a)(19) (2006). Section 44108 of the Federal Aviation Administration Act provides in relevant part:

“(a) Validity Before Filing. — Until a conveyance, lease, or instrument executed for security purposes that may be recorded under *1017section 44107(a)(1) or (2) of this title is filed for recording, the conveyance, lease, or instrument is valid only against—
(1) the person making the conveyance, lease, or instrument;
(2) that person’s heirs and devisees; and
(3) a person having actual notice of the conveyance, lease, or instrument.
(b) Period of Validity. — When a conveyance, lease, or instrument is recorded under section 44107 of this title, the conveyance, lease, or instrument is valid from the date of filing against all persons, without other recordation, except that [exceptions not applicable.]
* * *
(c) Applicable Laws. — (1) The validity of a conveyance, lease, or instrument that may be recorded under section 44107 of this title is subject to the laws of the State, the District of Columbia, or the territory or possession of the United States at which the conveyance, lease, or instrument is delivered, regardless of the place at which the subject of the conveyance, lease, or instrument is located or delivered.” (Emphasis added.) 49 U.S.C. §44108 (2006).

The federal registration process was designed to create a central clearing house to record titles so that everyone has easy access to claims, liens, or legal interests in a civilian aircraft.