People v. Schmidt, 405 Ill. App. 3d 474 (2010)
[…] Our standard of review on this issue is to decide, after reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, if any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 818 N.E.2d 304 (2004).

Defendant argues no rational trier of fact could have made such a finding concerning his conviction for possession of a methamphetamine precursor with intent to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of section 20(b)(1) of the Act. Section 20(b)(1) states:

“It is unlawful to knowingly possess, procure, transport, store, or deliver any methamphetamine precursor or substance containing any methamphetamine precursor in any form other than a standard dosage form with the intent that it be used to manufacture methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine.” 720 ILCS 646/20(b)(l) (West 2008).