People v. Evans, 405 Ill. App. 3d 1005 (2010)
[…] Defendant appealed the trial court’s dismissal of his petition (No. 2 — 10—0153).

ANALYSIS

A. Postconviction Petition (No. 2 — 09—0159)

Defendant first appeals from the trial court’s denial of his request to file a successive postconviction petition. A second or subsequent postconviction petition may be filed only with leave of the trial court upon a showing of both cause for failure to bring the claim in the initial petition and prejudice resulting from that failure. 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1(f) (West 2008). A petitioner shows cause “by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1(f)(1) (West 2008). A petitioner shows prejudice “by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1(f)(2) (West 2008).

Defendant makes no argument on appeal that he established cause and prejudice. Accordingly, any contention that the trial court erred is forfeited. 210 Ill. 2d R. 341(h)(7) (“Points not argued are waived ***”).