American Beverage Ass'n v. City of Chicago, 404 Ill. App. 3d 682 (2010)
[…] As such, bottled water falls within the City’s home rule power to tax, and any shifting of the incidence of the tax is not an attempt to evade the intent of the constitutional convention to prohibit a tax on the sale of services. As the tax is on the transfer of a tangible object (bottled water) and is not a tax on services, the provision in the ordinance indicating the legal incidence of the tax falls on the purchaser is controlling. Therefore, the tax on bottled water is not an occupation tax.

Next, plaintiffs contend the City is prohibited from implementing the bottled water tax by section 8 — 11—1 of the Illinois Municipal Code, which states in pertinent part:

“The corporate authorities of a home rule municipality may impose a tax upon all persons engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property, other than an item of tangible personal *688property titled or registered with an agency of this State’s government, at retail in the municipality on the gross receipts from these sales made in the course of such business.