delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Village of Kildeer v. LaRocco, 237 Ill. App. 3d 208, 211 (1992). Thus, the City was not required to prove defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, but only by a preponderance of the evidence. LaRocco, 237 Ill. App. 3d at 211.
Section 11 — 604(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS 5/11 — 604(b) (West 2008)) grants a municipality the authority to raise or lower the speed limit that would otherwise be applicable under the *199Code (see 625 ILCS 5/11 — 601 (West 2008)) along any part or zone of a street or highway within the municipality’s corporate limits. The altered speed limit takes effect “when appropriate signs giving notice of the limit are erected at the proper place or along the proper part or zone of the highway or street.” 625 ILCS 5/11 — 604(b) (West 2008). Of special significance here, section 11 — 604(b) further provides, “Electronic speed-detecting devices shall not be used within 500 feet beyond any such sign in the direction of travel; if so used in violation of this Section evidence obtained thereby shall be inadmissible in any prosecution for speeding.” 625 ILCS 5/11 — 604(b) (West 2008).
At trial, the City successfully objected to defendant’s attempts to introduce evidence of the distance between the intersection of State Street and South Rockford Avenue and a sign reducing the speed limit from 35 miles per hour to 30 miles per hour.