KT Winneburg, LLC v. Calhoun County Board of Review, 403 Ill. App. 3d 744 (2010)
[…] Article VI, section 9, of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 provides: “Circuit Courts shall have such power to review administrative action as provided by law.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, §9. The Code provides a two-step administrative process for property-tax challenges by taxpayers. First, the taxpayer may file a complaint seeking reassessment of his property with the county board of review, which rules on the assessment after providing notice to any necessary parties and an opportunity to be heard. See 35 ILCS 200/16 — 55 (West 2008). Second, “any taxpayer dissatisfied with the decision of a board of review *** as such decision pertains to the assessment of his or her property for *749taxation purposes *** may *** appeal the decision to the Property Tax Appeal Board [(Appeal Board)] for review.” 35 ILCS 200/16 — 160 (West 2008). “All [such] appeals shall be considered de novo and the *** Appeal Board shall not be limited to the evidence presented to the board of review of the county.” 35 ILCS 200/16 — 180 (West 2008).

After a taxpayer has taken both of these administrative steps, “[f]inal administrative decisions of the *** Appeal Board are subject to review under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law” (735 ILCS 5/3 — 101 through 3 — 113 (West 2008)). 35 ILCS 200/16— 195 (West 2008). The Code does not provide similarly for review of decisions by county boards of review in the circuit courts. Thus, circuit courts lack subject-matter jurisdiction of petitions for administrative review of board-of-review decisions.

Taxpayer asserts, to the contrary, section 16 — 160 of the Code permits its petition in the circuit court. Section 16 — 160 states, in part:

“If a petition is filed [with the Appeal Board] by a taxpayer, the taxpayer is precluded from filing objections based upon valuation, as may otherwise be permitted by [s]ections 21 — 175 [(governing entry of judgment against delinquent properties)] and 23 — 5 [(governing payment under protest and tax objections)]. However, any taxpayer not satisfied with the decision of the board of review *** as such decision pertains to the assessment of his or her property need not appeal the decision to the Property Tax Appeal Board before seeking relief in the courts.” 35 ILCS 200/16 — 160 (West 2008).

Taxpayer argues the latter sentence allows it to seek administrative review of a board of review’s decision without first proceeding to the Appeal Board. We disagree.